Largest lenders in Faulkner County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 400 | 258 | 17.5% | 7.50% |
| 2 | First Security Bank | C | 385 | 341 | 3.4% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Centennial Bank | D | 287 | 180 | 11.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 269 | 191 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 259 | 183 | 19.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Arvest Bank | C | 241 | 164 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 205 | 175 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 161 | 19 | 33.5% | 9.75% |
| 9 | First Community Bank | C | 150 | 124 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 129 | 62 | 12.4% | 6.87% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 129 | 33 | 40.3% | 10.15% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 125 | 53 | 21.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Regions Bank | C | 120 | 59 | 30.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 114 | 73 | 19.3% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Bank OZK | C | 105 | 60 | 27.6% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Simmons Bank | C | 103 | 74 | 14.6% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 85 | 35 | 4.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 85 | 76 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 79 | 43 | 24.1% | 7.85% |
| 20 | First Service Bank | C | 64 | 52 | 4.7% | — |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 60 | 21 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Cadence Bank | B | 58 | 43 | 6.9% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 52 | 20 | 34.6% | 6.24% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 52 | 5 | 61.5% | 8.61% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 52 | 22 | 25.0% | 5.81% |
Best approval odds in Faulkner County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 177 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 77 | 1.3% |
| 3 | First Security Bank | 359 | 3.6% |
| 4 | First Service Bank | 57 | 5.3% |
| 5 | First Community Bank | 132 | 6.1% |
| 6 | Eagle Bank and Trust | 211 | 9.0% |
| 7 | Centennial Bank | 217 | 15.7% |
| 8 | Arvest Bank | 200 | 16.0% |
| 9 | Simmons Bank | 91 | 16.5% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 81 | 19.8% |
What Faulkner County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Faulkner County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,466 | 2,637 | 19.1% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 5,070 | 3,005 | 18.0% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 5,377 | 3,326 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Faulkner County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union, with 400 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.5%.
The median mortgage application in Faulkner County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.