Largest lenders in Crawford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 233 | 149 | 18.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 135 | 78 | 28.2% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 130 | 87 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 124 | 99 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Citizens' Bank & Trust | B | 89 | 77 | 7.9% | — |
| 6 | Firstar Bank | B | 85 | 73 | 4.7% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 84 | 67 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 8 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 82 | 44 | 24.4% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Cadence Bank | B | 73 | 50 | 15.1% | 7.31% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 64 | 22 | 21.9% | 6.25% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 12 | 45.2% | 9.72% |
| 12 | Bank OZK | C | 52 | 28 | 34.6% | 5.49% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 45 | 10 | 51.1% | 11.21% |
| 14 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 44 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 27 | 14.6% | 5.68% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 38 | 8 | 31.6% | 9.58% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 37 | 12 | 56.8% | 8.58% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | 7.56% |
| 20 | First Financial Bank | B | 33 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | The First National Bank of Fort Smith | B | 31 | 21 | 6.5% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 28 | 14 | 21.4% | 9.28% |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 27 | 10 | 55.6% | 6.31% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 27 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 13 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Crawford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 67 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 111 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Firstar Bank | 77 | 5.2% |
| 4 | Citizens' Bank & Trust | 84 | 8.3% |
| 5 | Cadence Bank | 63 | 17.5% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 118 | 20.3% |
| 7 | Arvest Bank | 193 | 21.8% |
| 8 | United Federal Credit Union | 124 | 30.7% |
| 9 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | 64 | 31.3% |
What Crawford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crawford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,879 | 1,076 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,152 | 1,305 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,298 | 1,339 | 18.1% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Crawford County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Arvest Bank, with 233 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.0%.
The median mortgage application in Crawford County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.