Largest lenders in Lonoke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 312 | 175 | 19.2% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 185 | 131 | 19.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 167 | 84 | 14.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 164 | 141 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 159 | 135 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Centennial Bank | D | 144 | 111 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Arvest Bank | C | 113 | 71 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 112 | 48 | 4.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Sente Mortgage | C | 95 | 80 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 86 | 46 | 10.5% | 6.81% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 84 | 58 | 4.8% | 5.69% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 80 | 13 | 42.5% | 10.33% |
| 13 | First Community Bank | C | 77 | 58 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Regions Bank | C | 75 | 38 | 33.3% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 71 | 15 | 19.7% | 10.50% |
| 16 | Chambers Bank | C | 70 | 61 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 60 | 33 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 53 | 4 | 52.8% | 8.50% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 51 | 22 | 13.7% | 5.99% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 45 | 11 | 64.4% | 8.38% |
| 21 | Bank OZK | C | 43 | 21 | 37.2% | 6.50% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 43 | 10 | 20.9% | 6.87% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 39 | 16 | 43.6% | 6.69% |
| 24 | First Security Bank | C | 39 | 34 | 7.7% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 38 | 15 | 7.9% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Lonoke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chambers Bank | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 139 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Sente Mortgage | 81 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 143 | 1.4% |
| 5 | First Community Bank | 60 | 3.3% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 68 | 5.9% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 67 | 7.5% |
| 8 | Centennial Bank | 127 | 12.6% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 59 | 15.3% |
| 10 | Arvest Bank | 88 | 17.1% |
What Lonoke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lonoke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,016 | 1,674 | 20.2% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,346 | 1,850 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,730 | 2,205 | 14.9% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Lonoke County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union, with 312 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.2%.
The median mortgage application in Lonoke County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.