Largest lenders in Pulaski County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 1,220 | 649 | 21.8% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | C | 978 | 661 | 16.3% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 634 | 423 | 23.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 565 | 237 | 39.7% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Bank OZK | C | 511 | 307 | 22.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 377 | 169 | 18.6% | 6.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 335 | 236 | 11.6% | 6.07% |
| 8 | First Horizon Bank | B | 325 | 215 | 16.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 302 | 106 | 47.0% | 7.74% |
| 10 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 296 | 242 | 0.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 292 | 211 | 5.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 285 | 135 | 8.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Encore Bank | C | 256 | 147 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Bank of Little Rock Mortgage | B | 253 | 184 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 252 | 108 | 36.9% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Simmons Bank | C | 247 | 141 | 26.3% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 245 | 176 | 0.4% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Centennial Bank | D | 242 | 134 | 18.6% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 238 | 158 | 4.6% | 6.54% |
| 20 | Cadence Bank | B | 236 | 152 | 15.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 233 | 97 | 8.6% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 217 | 63 | 19.4% | 6.38% |
| 23 | First Community Bank | C | 216 | 168 | 1.4% | 7.80% |
| 24 | First Security Bank | C | 213 | 176 | 5.6% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 193 | 140 | 1.6% | 6.43% |
Best approval odds in Pulaski County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 184 | 0.5% |
| 2 | Eustis Mortgage | 157 | 0.6% |
| 3 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 244 | 0.8% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 75 | 1.3% |
| 5 | First Community Bank | 171 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Central Bank | 50 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | 148 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 96 | 2.1% |
| 9 | T2 Financial | 81 | 2.5% |
| 10 | First Service Bank | 60 | 3.3% |
What Pulaski County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pulaski County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,612 | 6,928 | 20.2% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 14,103 | 7,628 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 15,065 | 8,515 | 17.8% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Pulaski County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union, with 1,220 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.8%.
The median mortgage application in Pulaski County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.