Largest lenders in Benton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 2,802 | 1,933 | 12.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 909 | 716 | 11.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 482 | 362 | 10.8% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Centennial Bank | D | 477 | 289 | 8.8% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 474 | 390 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 389 | 193 | 20.8% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 313 | 157 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 305 | 157 | 11.2% | 5.99% |
| 9 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 282 | 165 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 250 | 98 | 21.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 235 | 108 | 27.2% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 209 | 91 | 4.3% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Gershman Investment | B | 197 | 148 | 3.6% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Gateway First Bank | B | 195 | 147 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Generations Bank | B | 192 | 152 | 6.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 191 | 133 | 15.2% | 5.75% |
| 17 | My Move Mortgage | A | 188 | 143 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 178 | 64 | 11.2% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 178 | 99 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Associated Mortgage | A | 175 | 127 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 169 | 85 | 27.8% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 167 | 44 | 1.8% | 10.24% |
| 23 | The First National Bank of Fort Smith | B | 165 | 123 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Bank OZK | C | 160 | 74 | 31.3% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Lendlo Mortgage | A | 156 | 112 | 5.1% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Benton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grand Savings Bank | 68 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Western Bank | 95 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Priority Bank | 95 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 100 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Associated Mortgage | 142 | 0.0% |
| 6 | My Move Mortgage | 143 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 390 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 103 | 1.0% |
| 9 | Envoy Mortgage | 64 | 1.6% |
| 10 | Legacy National Bank | 116 | 1.7% |
What Benton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Benton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,154 | 8,689 | 14.4% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 15,020 | 9,475 | 12.4% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 16,934 | 10,608 | 12.1% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.1% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Arvest Bank, with 2,802 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.