Largest lenders in Pope County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 382 | 257 | 14.9% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 120 | 78 | 17.5% | 6.51% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 83 | 55 | 3.6% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 79 | 35 | 35.4% | 4.99% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 15 | 50.0% | 10.03% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 62 | 35 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 61 | 26 | 24.6% | 7.75% |
| 8 | Centennial Bank | D | 61 | 40 | 23.0% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Bank OZK | C | 59 | 35 | 25.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | First Security Bank | C | 59 | 47 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | First State Bank | A | 58 | 57 | 1.7% | — |
| 12 | Union Bank | A | 52 | 52 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | Simmons Bank | C | 50 | 29 | 24.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 26 | 9.8% | 5.93% |
| 15 | Chambers Bank | C | 37 | 27 | 13.5% | — |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 34 | 5 | 55.9% | 8.74% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 18 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 11 | 18.5% | 8.00% |
| 19 | Diamond Bank | C | 27 | 21 | 11.1% | — |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 24 | 4 | 41.7% | 8.49% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 6 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 23 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 6 | 65.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 19 | 10 | 36.8% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 18 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Pope County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Bank | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Security Bank | 50 | 0.0% |
| 3 | First State Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 60 | 5.0% |
| 5 | Arvest Bank | 320 | 17.8% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 105 | 20.0% |
| 7 | Centennial Bank | 54 | 25.9% |
| 8 | Bank OZK | 51 | 29.4% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 73 | 38.4% |
What Pope County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pope County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,866 | 1,033 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,937 | 1,159 | 21.3% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,999 | 1,191 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Pope County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Arvest Bank, with 382 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.9%.
The median mortgage application in Pope County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.