Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 148 | 92 | 17.6% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 41 | 5 | 41.5% | 9.75% |
| 3 | CS Bank | A | 37 | 32 | 5.4% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 33 | 24 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 22 | 6 | 36.4% | 10.12% |
| 6 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | My Move Mortgage | A | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Bank of 1889 | A | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | — |
| 10 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.75% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Centennial Bank | D | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 8.25% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.87% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.49% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 8 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 18 | Gateway First Bank | B | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 9.00% |
| 22 | Anstaff Bank | B | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | — |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | GoodLeap | C | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.69% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | 122 | 21.3% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 524 | 299 | 19.9% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 578 | 332 | 18.2% | 7.12% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 670 | 389 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Arvest Bank, with 148 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.6%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.