Largest lenders in Starr County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 137 | 41 | 42.3% | 10.45% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 32 | 12 | 53.1% | 7.66% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 19 | 26.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rally Credit Union | D | 30 | 9 | 56.7% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 28 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Lone Star National Bank | F | 25 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 23 | 17 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 18 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.74% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 18 | 4 | 33.3% | 9.87% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 17 | 2 | 70.6% | 10.08% |
| 11 | Synergy One Lending | C | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | American Portfolio Mortgage | C | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 16 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Leaderone Financial | D | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Willow Bend Mortgage Company | C | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 9 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Starr County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 101 | 57.4% |
What Starr County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Starr County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 543 | 204 | 34.8% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 595 | 221 | 29.2% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 650 | 275 | 30.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
30.6% of applications in Starr County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 137 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.3%.
The median mortgage application in Starr County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.