Largest lenders in Rockwall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 312 | 232 | 6.7% | 4.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 309 | 238 | 9.4% | 6.36% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 300 | 201 | 22.3% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 177 | 124 | 7.3% | 5.31% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 159 | 114 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 147 | 84 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 142 | 83 | 26.8% | 7.60% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 137 | 54 | 33.6% | 6.12% |
| 9 | Frost Bank | C | 120 | 68 | 37.5% | 7.73% |
| 10 | Priority Home Mortgage | A | 103 | 88 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 101 | 48 | 6.9% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Sfmc | B | 100 | 65 | 6.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 96 | 32 | 30.2% | 6.56% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 92 | 61 | 4.4% | 6.44% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 89 | 23 | 25.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Jet Homeloans | A | 88 | 56 | 4.6% | 5.25% |
| 17 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 85 | 60 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Integrity Mortgage Corporation of Texas | B | 78 | 63 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 76 | 62 | 1.3% | 6.31% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 74 | 36 | 4.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 71 | 20 | 47.9% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 69 | 23 | 50.7% | 10.20% |
| 23 | Parkstone Mortgage | A | 64 | 48 | 4.7% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 63 | 16 | 28.6% | 5.93% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 61 | 5 | 55.7% | 10.74% |
Best approval odds in Rockwall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Integrity Mortgage Corporation of Texas | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 63 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Priority Home Mortgage | 88 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 63 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 122 | 4.9% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | 70 | 5.7% |
| 7 | Parkstone Mortgage | 51 | 5.9% |
| 8 | Jet Homeloans | 61 | 6.6% |
| 9 | Sfmc | 89 | 6.7% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 162 | 8.0% |
What Rockwall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rockwall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,064 | 3,469 | 18.9% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 6,030 | 3,627 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 6,043 | 3,617 | 15.1% | 6.38% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in Rockwall County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 312 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.7%.
The median mortgage application in Rockwall County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.