Largest lenders in Leon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 118 | 25 | 42.4% | 9.84% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 67 | 7 | 43.3% | 10.00% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 65 | 16 | 29.2% | 9.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 20 | 38.5% | 6.81% |
| 5 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.20% |
| 6 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 20 | 5 | 15.0% | 8.00% |
| 7 | Prosperity Bank | D | 19 | 10 | 31.6% | 6.19% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Citizens State Bank | – | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | — |
| 11 | Community National Bank & Trust of Texas | A | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Cadence Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.28% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 9 | 1 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 16 | FirstBank | C | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.77% |
| 17 | Tammac Holdings | D | 8 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.44% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.94% |
| 22 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 24 | New Fed Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | FocusOne Mortgage | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Leon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 67 | 43.3% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 77 | 64.9% |
What Leon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Leon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 580 | 211 | 29.0% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 633 | 233 | 33.8% | 7.25% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 701 | 279 | 29.1% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
29.1% of applications in Leon County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 118 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.4%.
The median mortgage application in Leon County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.