Largest lenders in Hill County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 161 | 36 | 37.9% | 9.21% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 90 | 57 | 26.7% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 80 | 57 | 12.5% | 6.37% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 73 | 14 | 46.6% | 9.49% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 72 | 12 | 33.3% | 9.75% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 26 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 12 | 26.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 29 | 17 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 26 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 7 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 7 | 18.2% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 20 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Grandview Bank | B | 20 | 13 | 25.0% | — |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 11 | 36.8% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 3 | 61.1% | 7.90% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 6 | 17.7% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 9.43% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 15 | 3 | 6.7% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Kind Lending | C | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 61.5% | 9.00% |
| 23 | Gateway First Bank | B | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 13 | 10 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Cadence Bank | B | 12 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.33% |
Best approval odds in Hill County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 68 | 14.7% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 83 | 28.9% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | 73 | 46.6% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 98 | 62.2% |
What Hill County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hill County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,382 | 657 | 25.8% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,351 | 611 | 25.9% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,472 | 701 | 23.3% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Hill County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 161 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.9%.
The median mortgage application in Hill County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.