Largest lenders in Grayson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 347 | 235 | 14.4% | 7.13% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 306 | 243 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 294 | 210 | 18.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 293 | 216 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 280 | 45 | 46.1% | 9.75% |
| 6 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 194 | 138 | 4.6% | 5.25% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 167 | 116 | 18.0% | 3.99% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 157 | 14 | 45.2% | 9.50% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 154 | 12 | 56.5% | 8.87% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 151 | 132 | 9.3% | 4.81% |
| 11 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 143 | 105 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 116 | 46 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 109 | 57 | 11.0% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 99 | 67 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 96 | 47 | 24.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 92 | 56 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Sfmc | B | 92 | 60 | 8.7% | 5.93% |
| 18 | Cadence Bank | B | 89 | 54 | 24.7% | 6.65% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 88 | 51 | 3.4% | 6.13% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 85 | 50 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 84 | 31 | 36.9% | 6.24% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 81 | 51 | 4.9% | 6.50% |
| 23 | American Portfolio Mortgage | C | 80 | 66 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 79 | 44 | 7.6% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 77 | 31 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Grayson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 231 | 1.3% |
| 2 | American Portfolio Mortgage | 68 | 2.9% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 60 | 5.0% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 58 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 172 | 5.2% |
| 6 | American National Bank & Trust | 68 | 5.9% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 64 | 6.3% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | 50 | 8.0% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | 146 | 9.6% |
| 10 | Sfmc | 79 | 10.1% |
What Grayson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grayson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,198 | 3,345 | 19.9% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 6,770 | 3,769 | 18.9% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 7,041 | 3,989 | 18.4% | 6.58% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Grayson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
First United Bank and Trust, with 347 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.
The median mortgage application in Grayson County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.