Largest lenders in Ellis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 559 | 430 | 9.8% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 548 | 377 | 20.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 399 | 276 | 15.3% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 288 | 214 | 1.4% | 6.41% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 254 | 122 | 5.9% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 227 | 146 | 23.8% | 4.25% |
| 7 | Sfmc | B | 217 | 166 | 1.4% | 5.63% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 213 | 26 | 46.5% | 9.67% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 206 | 87 | 15.5% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 200 | 93 | 10.5% | 6.12% |
| 11 | Gateway First Bank | B | 199 | 143 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 196 | 70 | 26.5% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 189 | 136 | 8.5% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 181 | 118 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 176 | 103 | 4.6% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Frost Bank | C | 167 | 77 | 47.3% | 7.66% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 155 | 66 | 21.3% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 152 | 85 | 20.4% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Everett Financial | C | 149 | 67 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 149 | 100 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 149 | 108 | 0.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 145 | 17 | 46.9% | 10.75% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 144 | 47 | 39.6% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Trinity Oaks Mortgage | B | 139 | 110 | 4.3% | 6.25% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 124 | 75 | 7.3% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Ellis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clm Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Brookhollow Mortgage Services | 61 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Unnamed lender 2549004YKXDDHUWUOH37 | 80 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 112 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Sfmc | 199 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 62 | 1.6% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 219 | 1.8% |
| 8 | Gateway First Bank | 151 | 4.6% |
| 9 | Lower | 78 | 5.1% |
| 10 | Trinity Oaks Mortgage | 117 | 5.1% |
What Ellis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ellis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,354 | 5,045 | 22.6% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 10,002 | 5,687 | 19.4% | 6.50% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 10,653 | 6,166 | 17.2% | 6.38% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.2% of applications in Ellis County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 559 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.8%.
The median mortgage application in Ellis County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.