Largest lenders in Burnet County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 132 | 36 | 40.2% | 9.19% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 127 | 101 | 10.2% | 4.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 125 | 76 | 22.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 117 | 81 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 93 | 64 | 15.1% | 4.99% |
| 6 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 75 | 46 | 8.0% | 7.23% |
| 7 | Cadence Bank | B | 66 | 42 | 13.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 55 | 30 | 9.1% | 6.94% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 34 | 11.3% | 6.56% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 52 | 38 | 5.8% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 47 | 8 | 36.2% | 8.27% |
| 12 | Security State Bank & Trust | B | 42 | 32 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 39 | 12 | 18.0% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 18 | 7.9% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 12 | 13.5% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 32 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 31 | 22 | 3.2% | 5.00% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 11 | 10.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Kind Lending | C | 27 | 16 | 37.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 27 | 21 | 7.4% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 9 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 25 | 12 | 36.0% | 6.12% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 25 | 8 | 48.0% | 8.09% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 25 | 14 | 24.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Burnet County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | 54 | 11.1% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 115 | 11.3% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 96 | 11.5% |
| 4 | Cadence Bank | 53 | 17.0% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 78 | 18.0% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 108 | 25.9% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 89 | 59.6% |
What Burnet County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Burnet County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,014 | 1,089 | 20.0% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 2,246 | 1,272 | 19.5% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 2,426 | 1,355 | 17.8% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Burnet County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 132 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 40.2%.
The median mortgage application in Burnet County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.