Largest lenders in Wood County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 832 | 553 | 17.4% | 7.64% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 333 | 217 | 21.0% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 243 | 177 | 14.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 147 | 111 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 141 | 97 | 13.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 140 | 104 | 5.0% | 6.60% |
| 7 | Directions Credit Union | B | 107 | 85 | 15.0% | 7.00% |
| 8 | WesBanco Bank | B | 100 | 77 | 15.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 100 | 61 | 24.0% | 7.65% |
| 10 | SUN Federal Credit Union | D | 97 | 87 | 4.1% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 94 | 59 | 7.5% | 6.88% |
| 12 | PNC Bank | D | 82 | 45 | 23.2% | 8.10% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 76 | 30 | 42.1% | 8.66% |
| 14 | The Union Bank | C | 75 | 59 | 14.7% | — |
| 15 | The Genoa Banking | A | 72 | 65 | 2.8% | — |
| 16 | Click n' Close | C | 72 | 61 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | KeyBank | C | 71 | 53 | 12.7% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Civista Bank | B | 69 | 52 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 64 | 15 | 53.1% | 12.04% |
| 20 | Equity Resources | C | 63 | 53 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 31 | 22.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 57 | 30 | 21.1% | 6.69% |
| 23 | The State Bank and Trust | B | 54 | 42 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | CMG Mortgage | A | 53 | 37 | 3.8% | 6.75% |
| 25 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 50 | 37 | 14.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Wood County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Click n' Close | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Equity Resources | 54 | 1.9% |
| 3 | The Genoa Banking | 69 | 2.9% |
| 4 | SUN Federal Credit Union | 92 | 4.4% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 123 | 5.7% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 115 | 6.1% |
| 7 | Civista Bank | 58 | 10.3% |
| 8 | Newrez | 66 | 10.6% |
| 9 | KeyBank | 62 | 14.5% |
| 10 | The Union Bank | 70 | 15.7% |
What Wood County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wood County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,892 | 2,360 | 19.0% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 4,191 | 2,630 | 19.0% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 4,639 | 2,998 | 15.4% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Wood County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 832 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.4%.
The median mortgage application in Wood County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.