Largest lenders in Putnam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Credit Union | D | 314 | 240 | 10.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | The Union Bank | C | 169 | 146 | 8.3% | — |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 130 | 70 | 19.2% | 7.37% |
| 4 | Loandepot.Com | D | 51 | 34 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | WesBanco Bank | B | 37 | 26 | 16.2% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Bankers' Bank | C | 37 | 28 | 13.5% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Ag Credit Agricultural Credit Association | B | 30 | 29 | 3.3% | 6.80% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 27 | 17 | 25.9% | 6.88% |
| 9 | The First National Bank of Pandora | A | 20 | 16 | 15.0% | — |
| 10 | The State Bank and Trust | B | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 13 | 8 | 30.8% | 7.56% |
| 12 | PARTNERS 1ST Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.35% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 11.62% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 9.05% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 8.00% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 7 | 0 | 57.1% | — |
| 24 | Schumacher Mortgage | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 25 | The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Putnam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Union Bank | 162 | 8.6% |
| 2 | Superior Credit Union | 277 | 11.6% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 99 | 25.3% |
What Putnam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Putnam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 877 | 604 | 16.5% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 874 | 592 | 14.0% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,099 | 752 | 14.0% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Putnam County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Superior Credit Union, with 314 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.2%.
The median mortgage application in Putnam County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.