Largest lenders in Preble County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 186 | 161 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 85 | 57 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 81 | 47 | 22.2% | 8.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 44 | 27.3% | 6.49% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 68 | 30 | 41.2% | 7.98% |
| 6 | Bridge Credit Union | C | 68 | 44 | 30.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 56 | 31 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 51 | 26 | 21.6% | 6.31% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | D | 46 | 33 | 19.6% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 40 | 26 | 10.0% | 6.93% |
| 11 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 33 | 24 | 3.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Union Savings Bank | A | 32 | 24 | 9.4% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Somerville Bank | B | 30 | 20 | 13.3% | — |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 17 | 10.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 14 | 8.7% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 14 | 21.7% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 13 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 4 | 68.4% | 8.69% |
| 19 | Day Air Credit Union | D | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 7.56% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.37% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 10.74% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 5 | 6.3% | 6.58% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 16 | 7 | 25.0% | 8.75% |
| 24 | The Farmers State Bank | A | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | LCNB National Bank | A | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.94% |
Best approval odds in Preble County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 169 | 2.4% |
| 2 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | 80 | 20.0% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | 65 | 27.7% |
| 4 | Bridge Credit Union | 67 | 31.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 31.8% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 58 | 48.3% |
What Preble County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Preble County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,211 | 751 | 17.0% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,318 | 804 | 19.1% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,603 | 983 | 16.6% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Preble County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Primelending, a Plainscapital, with 186 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.2%.
The median mortgage application in Preble County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.