Largest lenders in Perry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Park National Bank | C | 91 | 64 | 18.7% | 7.44% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 67 | 51 | 4.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 67 | 10 | 13.4% | 9.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 57 | 39 | 24.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 54 | 25 | 33.3% | 7.05% |
| 6 | The Vinton County National Bank | C | 47 | 32 | 21.3% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Peoples State Bank | A | 46 | 43 | 2.2% | — |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 44 | 31 | 20.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Equity Resources | C | 42 | 29 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 10 | North Valley Bank | C | 34 | 26 | 17.7% | — |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 21 | 12.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | NFM | A | 29 | 26 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 13 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 28 | 24 | 10.7% | 6.88% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 25 | 10 | 52.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 25 | 16 | 4.0% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 18 | 12 | 27.8% | 8.37% |
| 19 | Union Savings Bank | A | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 16 | 7 | 37.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 9 | 31.3% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Peoples Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 7.30% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 2 | 73.3% | 7.94% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 12 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.19% |
Best approval odds in Perry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 54 | 5.6% |
| 2 | The Park National Bank | 82 | 20.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 25.5% |
What Perry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Perry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,103 | 663 | 19.1% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,165 | 682 | 20.8% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,314 | 775 | 19.4% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Perry County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Park National Bank, with 91 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.7%.
The median mortgage application in Perry County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.