Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 195 | 119 | 23.1% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 167 | 131 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 166 | 121 | 20.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 161 | 82 | 32.9% | 7.82% |
| 5 | NFM | A | 120 | 99 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | WesBanco Bank | B | 80 | 55 | 18.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 75 | 37 | 30.7% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 59 | 40 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 56 | 40 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 52 | 28 | 28.9% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 22 | 16.0% | 6.44% |
| 12 | Lower | C | 48 | 29 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | The Park National Bank | C | 45 | 27 | 26.7% | 7.25% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 41 | 23 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 41 | 15 | 12.2% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 41 | 2 | 24.4% | 9.38% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 34 | 22 | 20.6% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | The Union Bank | C | 30 | 23 | 13.3% | — |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 27 | 13 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 25 | 12 | 36.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 4 | 75.0% | 7.31% |
| 23 | The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky | – | 22 | 16 | 27.3% | — |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 13 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 99 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 140 | 6.4% |
| 3 | WesBanco Bank | 74 | 20.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 158 | 21.5% |
| 5 | United Federal Credit Union | 174 | 25.9% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 62 | 37.1% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | 139 | 38.1% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,983 | 1,166 | 20.8% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 2,167 | 1,275 | 18.9% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 2,313 | 1,360 | 19.0% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
United Federal Credit Union, with 195 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.1%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.