Largest lenders in Logan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 272 | 151 | 25.4% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 87 | 15.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 104 | 48 | 35.6% | 7.00% |
| 4 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 102 | 54 | 20.6% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 87 | 26 | 18.4% | 5.63% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 71 | 48 | 5.6% | 6.81% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 63 | 32 | 25.4% | 7.75% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 60 | 46 | 15.0% | 6.28% |
| 9 | The Middlefield Banking | C | 50 | 40 | 8.0% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 46 | 22 | 17.4% | 6.44% |
| 11 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 44 | 18 | 25.0% | 4.50% |
| 12 | PNC Bank | D | 41 | 19 | 34.2% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 35 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 34 | 25 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 33 | 26 | 3.0% | 6.93% |
| 16 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 32 | 14 | 40.6% | 6.50% |
| 17 | The Richwood Banking | C | 32 | 18 | 15.6% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Superior Credit Union | D | 31 | 21 | 16.1% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 19 | 17.2% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 11 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 6.19% |
| 22 | Rmc Home Mortgage | B | 25 | 19 | 8.0% | 5.88% |
| 23 | NFM | A | 25 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 24 | United Midwest Savings Bank | – | 25 | 15 | 20.0% | — |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 22 | 16 | 9.1% | 7.75% |
Best approval odds in Logan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 57 | 7.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 16.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 105 | 17.1% |
| 4 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | 75 | 28.0% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 226 | 30.5% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 50 | 32.0% |
| 7 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | 86 | 43.0% |
What Logan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Logan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,666 | 927 | 22.5% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,724 | 961 | 22.3% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,085 | 1,186 | 19.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.3% of applications in Logan County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 272 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.4%.
The median mortgage application in Logan County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.