Largest lenders in Knox County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Park National Bank | C | 401 | 308 | 14.0% | 7.38% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 177 | 87 | 33.9% | 7.34% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 135 | 97 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 108 | 92 | 0.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 86 | 69 | 3.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 78 | 50 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 67 | 45 | 14.9% | 7.31% |
| 8 | C E S | – | 67 | 57 | 4.5% | — |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 52 | 31 | 1.9% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 23 | 2.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 23 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 40 | 23 | 25.0% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 40 | 31 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 17 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | NFM | A | 38 | 27 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 32 | 17 | 25.0% | 7.99% |
| 17 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 32 | 20 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 30 | 19 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 29 | 19 | 10.3% | 7.38% |
| 20 | Lower | C | 29 | 17 | 13.8% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 29 | 2 | 17.2% | 9.75% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 28 | 19 | 7.1% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Equity Resources | C | 28 | 20 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 26 | 13 | 0.0% | 9.49% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 25 | 12 | 32.0% | 7.24% |
Best approval odds in Knox County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 93 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 77 | 3.9% |
| 3 | C E S | 60 | 5.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 119 | 15.1% |
| 5 | The Park National Bank | 368 | 15.2% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 65 | 15.4% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 56 | 17.9% |
| 8 | The Huntington National Bank | 153 | 39.2% |
What Knox County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Knox County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,076 | 1,282 | 17.7% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,304 | 1,436 | 17.9% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,541 | 1,627 | 15.5% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Knox County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Park National Bank, with 401 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.0%.
The median mortgage application in Knox County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.