Largest lenders in Fairfield County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 510 | 309 | 25.1% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 396 | 294 | 14.9% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 304 | 176 | 26.0% | 7.75% |
| 4 | The Park National Bank | C | 302 | 207 | 20.9% | 7.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 276 | 193 | 15.9% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 261 | 150 | 31.8% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 256 | 187 | 3.9% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 238 | 148 | 18.1% | 4.50% |
| 9 | NFM | A | 192 | 138 | 1.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | The Vinton County National Bank | C | 192 | 148 | 12.0% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 180 | 109 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | PNC Bank | D | 170 | 105 | 22.4% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Union Savings Bank | A | 151 | 122 | 6.0% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 148 | 79 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lower | C | 137 | 96 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 131 | 71 | 29.8% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 130 | 56 | 13.9% | 6.25% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 129 | 87 | 5.4% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Fairfield Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lancaster | C | 122 | 78 | 7.4% | — |
| 20 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 115 | 64 | 34.8% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 111 | 40 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 101 | 44 | 49.5% | 8.60% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 99 | 39 | 13.1% | 6.25% |
| 24 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 91 | 71 | 20.9% | 5.99% |
| 25 | WesBanco Bank | B | 81 | 54 | 22.2% | 3.99% |
Best approval odds in Fairfield County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 140 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 64 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 201 | 5.0% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 119 | 5.0% |
| 6 | Union Savings Bank | 132 | 6.8% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 99 | 7.1% |
| 8 | Lower | 104 | 7.7% |
| 9 | Fairfield Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lancaster | 102 | 8.8% |
| 10 | Nationstar Mortgage | 54 | 9.3% |
What Fairfield County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fairfield County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,890 | 4,127 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 7,366 | 4,407 | 18.6% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 7,774 | 4,729 | 17.4% | 6.80% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Fairfield County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 510 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.1%.
The median mortgage application in Fairfield County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.