Largest lenders in Darke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newrez | D | 178 | 130 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Greenville National Bank | B | 132 | 101 | 14.4% | — |
| 3 | The Park National Bank | C | 116 | 79 | 15.5% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 82 | 47 | 28.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Greenville Federal | B | 68 | 52 | 8.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 48 | 23.9% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 62 | 32 | 32.3% | 8.80% |
| 8 | The Farmers State Bank | A | 47 | 47 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 35 | 30 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 33 | 17 | 27.3% | 7.00% |
| 11 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 32 | 21 | 18.8% | 7.09% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 11 | 32.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | First Financial Bank | D | 25 | 22 | 12.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 24 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 5 | 57.9% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Union Savings Bank | A | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 5 | 22.2% | 9.13% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 9 | 17.7% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 16 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.94% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 4 | 0.0% | 12.87% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 4 | 6.7% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Darke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newrez | 144 | 9.0% |
| 2 | Greenville Federal | 65 | 9.2% |
| 3 | Greenville National Bank | 129 | 14.7% |
| 4 | The Park National Bank | 98 | 18.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 24.6% |
| 6 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | 78 | 29.5% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | 53 | 37.7% |
What Darke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Darke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,252 | 814 | 15.5% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,303 | 832 | 17.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,493 | 962 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Darke County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Newrez, with 178 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.
The median mortgage application in Darke County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.