Largest lenders in Ashland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 310 | 189 | 25.2% | 7.89% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 137 | 87 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | The Park National Bank | C | 133 | 97 | 12.0% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 76 | 23.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Mechanics Bank | B | 89 | 83 | 2.3% | 6.45% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 82 | 38 | 30.5% | 7.36% |
| 7 | Directions Credit Union | B | 54 | 37 | 25.9% | 7.00% |
| 8 | The Equitable Mortgage | B | 47 | 42 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 37 | 32 | 2.7% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 22 | 11.1% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 30 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 17 | 10.3% | 6.00% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 26 | 13 | 19.2% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Main Street Bank | C | 26 | 18 | 15.4% | — |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 23 | 7 | 47.8% | 9.73% |
| 16 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 22 | 14 | 18.2% | 7.81% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 21 | 7 | 0.0% | 10.74% |
| 18 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 20 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 3 | 5.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 8 | 31.6% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 18 | 10 | 33.3% | 6.68% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 17 | 7 | 52.9% | 8.60% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 6 | 47.1% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Civista Bank | B | 17 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Ashland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanics Bank | 88 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 98 | 10.2% |
| 3 | The Park National Bank | 116 | 13.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 108 | 25.9% |
| 5 | Directions Credit Union | 51 | 27.5% |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | 272 | 28.7% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 66 | 37.9% |
What Ashland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ashland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,486 | 925 | 19.5% | 7.24% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,787 | 1,143 | 19.2% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,874 | 1,143 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Ashland County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 310 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.2%.
The median mortgage application in Ashland County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.