Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 125 | 94 | 12.0% | 7.82% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 52 | 32 | 25.0% | 6.43% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 49 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Equity Bank | A | 34 | 17 | 38.2% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 20 | 10.3% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Firstoak Bank | – | 20 | 13 | 15.0% | — |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 6 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 14 | 2 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 30.8% | 6.37% |
| 11 | American Financial Network | C | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.49% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Skyward Credit Union | – | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 2 | 8.3% | 11.99% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 12 | 3 | 0.0% | 9.25% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 8.70% |
| 19 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.01% |
| 21 | Arvest Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 9.13% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 6.13% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 25 | Truity Federal Credit Union | C | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community National Bank & Trust | 111 | 13.5% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 688 | 408 | 16.7% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 783 | 481 | 17.1% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 711 | 391 | 21.0% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.0% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Community National Bank & Trust, with 125 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.0%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $85,000; the median property value on originated loans was $145,000.