Largest lenders in Cobb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,146 | 1,550 | 16.2% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,760 | 1,304 | 10.6% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 1,005 | 501 | 36.5% | 6.34% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 974 | 413 | 30.5% | 6.24% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 922 | 407 | 22.9% | 8.15% |
| 6 | Ameris Bank | B | 816 | 582 | 7.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 719 | 362 | 10.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 678 | 402 | 19.5% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 544 | 190 | 20.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 509 | 206 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 467 | 296 | 18.2% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 432 | 264 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 432 | 121 | 47.5% | 9.15% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 430 | 271 | 11.2% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Credit Union of Georgia | C | 428 | 289 | 19.9% | 7.25% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 422 | 248 | 7.4% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Regions Bank | C | 408 | 174 | 39.0% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Georgia'S Own | F | 389 | 168 | 21.3% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 380 | 112 | 9.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Lge Community Credit Union | D | 380 | 266 | 14.0% | — |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 326 | 220 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 310 | 151 | 14.2% | 6.38% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 310 | 80 | 58.7% | 8.44% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 307 | 113 | 21.5% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 303 | 211 | 13.2% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Cobb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BoxCar Mortgage | 104 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Stockton Mortgage | 66 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Swbc Mortgage | 56 | 1.8% |
| 4 | A&D Mortgage | 52 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 93 | 2.2% |
| 6 | Southeast Mortgage of Georgia | 82 | 2.4% |
| 7 | Capital City Home Loans | 77 | 2.6% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 166 | 3.0% |
| 9 | US Mortgage | 65 | 3.1% |
| 10 | Onward Home Mortgage | 65 | 3.1% |
What Cobb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cobb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28,194 | 15,459 | 19.6% | 6.90% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 29,178 | 16,383 | 19.5% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 30,914 | 17,372 | 17.1% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Cobb County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 2,146 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.2%.
The median mortgage application in Cobb County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.