Largest lenders in Fulton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,352 | 1,524 | 23.5% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,248 | 1,521 | 16.0% | 6.48% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 1,578 | 786 | 32.8% | 6.24% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,439 | 621 | 30.8% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Ameris Bank | B | 1,299 | 895 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,192 | 444 | 30.5% | 8.25% |
| 7 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 944 | 487 | 27.1% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 853 | 444 | 13.5% | 6.62% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 805 | 292 | 10.2% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 733 | 192 | 23.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 691 | 408 | 9.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 652 | 360 | 24.5% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 632 | 250 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Georgia'S Own | F | 572 | 200 | 26.4% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 563 | 263 | 29.0% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 547 | 340 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Everett Financial | C | 527 | 305 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 489 | 131 | 53.0% | 9.00% |
| 19 | Kiavi Funding | D | 466 | 259 | 9.9% | 10.70% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 461 | 296 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | BoxCar Mortgage | A | 446 | 362 | 0.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 435 | 88 | 70.6% | 8.38% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 420 | 194 | 20.5% | 6.31% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 413 | 156 | 28.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 403 | 179 | 32.8% | 7.94% |
Best approval odds in Fulton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Assurance | 53 | 0.0% |
| 2 | BoxCar Mortgage | 382 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Canopy Mortgage | 117 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Trailblazer Mortgage | 80 | 1.3% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 127 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Acopia | 62 | 1.6% |
| 7 | Sanctuary Home Mortgage | 52 | 1.9% |
| 8 | Capital City Home Loans | 72 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Citadel Servicing | 61 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 173 | 3.5% |
What Fulton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fulton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 40,030 | 20,681 | 21.6% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 41,329 | 21,536 | 21.5% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 43,510 | 22,618 | 19.7% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Fulton County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 2,352 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.5%.
The median mortgage application in Fulton County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.