Largest lenders in Gwinnett County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,626 | 1,870 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,535 | 1,852 | 13.3% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 1,101 | 340 | 41.9% | 6.24% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,059 | 416 | 29.2% | 8.50% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 997 | 362 | 44.4% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 853 | 430 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Ameris Bank | B | 778 | 536 | 10.7% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 752 | 298 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 729 | 474 | 18.9% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 728 | 217 | 23.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 694 | 218 | 11.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 573 | 243 | 37.5% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 565 | 338 | 10.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Georgia'S Own | F | 525 | 169 | 31.2% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 507 | 138 | 54.6% | 9.14% |
| 16 | Discover Bank | F | 414 | 60 | 56.3% | 8.65% |
| 17 | Figure Lending | C | 413 | 191 | 29.1% | 8.95% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 408 | 232 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 402 | 94 | 65.7% | 8.00% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 400 | 169 | 35.3% | 7.74% |
| 21 | First Option Mortgage | C | 382 | 276 | 2.6% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Everett Financial | C | 381 | 249 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 375 | 141 | 43.7% | 5.75% |
| 24 | AMWEST Funding | C | 359 | 232 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Associated Credit Union | C | 354 | 250 | 13.8% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Gwinnett County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nmsi | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | New Wave Lending Group | 88 | 0.0% |
| 3 | General Mortgage Capital | 96 | 1.0% |
| 4 | BoxCar Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Onward Home Mortgage | 83 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 229 | 3.1% |
| 7 | First Option Mortgage | 319 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | 94 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Mortgage Assurance | 54 | 3.7% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 75 | 4.0% |
What Gwinnett County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gwinnett County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 34,236 | 17,412 | 23.4% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 36,289 | 19,054 | 22.2% | 6.88% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 36,910 | 19,526 | 20.4% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Gwinnett County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 2,626 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.2%.
The median mortgage application in Gwinnett County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.