Largest lenders in Chatham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 729 | 531 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Broker Solutions | D | 708 | 431 | 6.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 652 | 487 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 461 | 180 | 27.8% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 422 | 196 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 417 | 241 | 26.1% | 4.50% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 411 | 173 | 41.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 410 | 240 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 367 | 147 | 31.6% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 266 | 167 | 11.3% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 245 | 108 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 239 | 161 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 227 | 79 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 14 | SouthState Bank | B | 212 | 160 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 209 | 134 | 4.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Ameris Bank | B | 189 | 109 | 20.6% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Unnamed lender 254900IGPKT07NB45N35 | A | 189 | 128 | 1.6% | 5.49% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 166 | 40 | 63.3% | 7.50% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 154 | 95 | 13.0% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 150 | 76 | 32.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 134 | 35 | 51.5% | 9.40% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 121 | 49 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Synovus Bank | D | 121 | 79 | 19.0% | 7.50% |
| 24 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 113 | 82 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 111 | 70 | 14.4% | 7.43% |
Best approval odds in Chatham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Continental Mortgage | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Unnamed lender 254900IGPKT07NB45N35 | 131 | 2.3% |
| 3 | Workmen's Circle Credit Union | 87 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Colony Bank | 50 | 4.0% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 177 | 5.1% |
| 6 | Swbc Mortgage | 58 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 61 | 8.2% |
| 8 | Plains Commerce Bank | 71 | 8.5% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 196 | 8.7% |
| 10 | NexBank | 68 | 8.8% |
What Chatham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chatham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,955 | 6,072 | 19.7% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 11,899 | 6,627 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 13,034 | 7,306 | 17.6% | 6.50% | $260,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Chatham County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 729 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.7%.
The median mortgage application in Chatham County in 2025 was for $260,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.