Largest lenders in Grant County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 109 | 100 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 63 | 8 | 46.0% | 9.75% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 45 | 7 | 35.6% | 10.09% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 31 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 30 | 15.4% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 35 | 0 | 51.4% | — |
| 7 | Peoples Bank | – | 30 | 28 | 6.7% | — |
| 8 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 29 | 11 | 44.8% | 8.25% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Financial Services | B | 21 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 4 | 15.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 9 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 19 | 9 | 42.1% | 8.55% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 4 | 11.8% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 16 | 1 | 12.5% | 7.60% |
| 16 | Regions Bank | C | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 5.37% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Arvest Bank | C | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.76% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | GoodLeap | C | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 9.21% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Grant County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 100 | 0.0% |
What Grant County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grant County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 723 | 371 | 26.7% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 744 | 294 | 26.9% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 804 | 420 | 21.3% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.3% of applications in Grant County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Firsttrust Home Loans, with 109 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Grant County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.