Largest lenders in Wood County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 180 | 39 | 45.0% | 9.66% |
| 2 | The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs | C | 106 | 80 | 14.2% | 7.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 96 | 76 | 14.6% | 6.81% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 91 | 66 | 4.4% | 6.56% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 82 | 67 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 69 | 7 | 33.3% | 8.29% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 69 | 17 | 24.6% | 8.99% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 50 | 34 | 2.0% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 21 | 10.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Broadstreet Bank | – | 35 | 17 | 20.0% | — |
| 11 | First National Bank of East Texas | C | 32 | 20 | 21.9% | — |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 20 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 28 | 12 | 10.7% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 27 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 25 | 12 | 36.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 23 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 23 | 4 | 13.0% | 7.31% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 12 | 13.6% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 22 | 9 | 22.7% | 8.00% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 7 | 20.0% | 9.56% |
| 21 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 20 | 16 | 20.0% | 7.90% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 19 | 6 | 15.8% | 6.27% |
| 23 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 2 | 68.4% | 8.30% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 19 | 3 | 52.6% | 6.50% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 1 | 83.3% | 9.75% |
Best approval odds in Wood County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 70 | 4.3% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 74 | 5.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 92 | 15.2% |
| 4 | The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs | 96 | 15.6% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 69 | 33.3% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 123 | 65.9% |
What Wood County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wood County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,687 | 861 | 22.9% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,633 | 856 | 21.8% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,917 | 1,014 | 20.6% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Wood County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 180 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.0%.
The median mortgage application in Wood County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.