Largest lenders in Webb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 519 | 410 | 7.5% | 6.38% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 419 | 51 | 55.6% | 10.36% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 273 | 204 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 223 | 146 | 21.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 221 | 163 | 10.0% | 5.88% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 181 | 75 | 45.9% | 7.82% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 173 | 117 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Mortgage Financial Services | B | 150 | 105 | 3.3% | 6.12% |
| 9 | First Option Mortgage | C | 147 | 111 | 2.0% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 125 | 83 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 120 | 80 | 9.2% | 6.41% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 109 | 20 | 51.4% | 10.43% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 93 | 18 | 21.5% | 6.93% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 91 | 33 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 87 | 26 | 55.2% | 6.49% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 86 | 44 | 7.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | International Bank of Commerce | D | 86 | 56 | 22.1% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Summit Funding | C | 75 | 65 | 5.3% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 69 | 34 | 24.6% | 6.19% |
| 20 | LoanUnited.com | C | 66 | 42 | 7.6% | 5.81% |
| 21 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 65 | 55 | 12.3% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 64 | 3 | 70.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Southwest Funding | C | 60 | 45 | 1.7% | 6.25% |
| 24 | The Loan Store | B | 54 | 37 | 7.4% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Kind Lending | C | 53 | 32 | 35.9% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Webb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Funding | 50 | 2.0% |
| 2 | First Option Mortgage | 123 | 2.4% |
| 3 | Mortgage Financial Services | 110 | 4.6% |
| 4 | Summit Funding | 69 | 5.8% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | 91 | 6.6% |
| 6 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 481 | 8.1% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 139 | 10.8% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 193 | 11.4% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 52 | 11.5% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | 92 | 12.0% |
What Webb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Webb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,741 | 2,386 | 27.9% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 4,899 | 2,599 | 22.9% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 5,322 | 2,903 | 22.0% | 6.49% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.0% of applications in Webb County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Primelending, a Plainscapital, with 519 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.5%.
The median mortgage application in Webb County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.