Largest lenders in Van Zandt County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 281 | 61 | 38.1% | 9.73% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 129 | 84 | 25.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 111 | 9 | 36.0% | 9.50% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 102 | 7 | 54.9% | 8.60% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 75 | 53 | 13.3% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 70 | 52 | 5.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | The American National Bank of Texas | C | 62 | 39 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 60 | 45 | 15.0% | 4.25% |
| 9 | The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs | C | 49 | 46 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 44 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.68% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 16 | 32.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 42 | 3 | 81.0% | 8.00% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 42 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 38 | 12 | 15.8% | 7.06% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 36 | 15 | 30.6% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 35 | 17 | 11.4% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 33 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Texas Bank and Trust | B | 32 | 20 | 21.9% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 29 | 20 | 17.2% | 7.55% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 25 | 9 | 4.0% | 8.30% |
| 22 | FirstBank | C | 24 | 3 | 70.8% | 8.60% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 23 | 3 | 73.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 11 | 22.7% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 21 | 4 | 61.9% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Van Zandt County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 56 | 7.1% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 65 | 15.4% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 57 | 15.8% |
| 4 | The American National Bank of Texas | 50 | 22.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 120 | 27.5% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | 101 | 55.5% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 173 | 61.9% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 52 | 76.9% |
What Van Zandt County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Van Zandt County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,100 | 990 | 27.4% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,136 | 1,017 | 26.0% | 7.13% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 2,356 | 1,075 | 25.7% | 6.80% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.7% of applications in Van Zandt County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 281 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.1%.
The median mortgage application in Van Zandt County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.