San Patricio County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in San Patricio County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

233 lenders acted on 2,427 mortgage applications for properties in San Patricio County in 2025. 20.8% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $205,000; median property value $265,000.

2.4kApplications
20.8%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.50%
$205,000Median loan
$265,000Median property value

Largest lenders in San Patricio County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rally Credit Union D 199107 25.6%6.75%
2 21st Mortgage F 15129 37.8%10.01%
3 Dhi Mortgage Company B 13894 10.1%5.13%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 11977 23.5%6.99%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 10578 7.6%6.25%
6 Lennar Mortgage A 7850 24.4%4.75%
7 Triad Financial Services D 578 49.1%8.85%
8 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 5726 24.6%6.81%
9 Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union C 5621 19.6%6.75%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 5027 12.0%6.50%
11 Navy Federal Credit Union D 4820 22.9%6.25%
12 CMG Mortgage A 4635 2.2%6.63%
13 Guild Mortgage A 4629 6.5%6.25%
14 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 466 54.4%10.63%
15 Legend Lending B 4337 0.0%6.75%
16 Broker Solutions D 4122 7.3%6.88%
17 American Bank B 4131 12.2%5.88%
18 Newrez D 379 37.8%6.88%
19 Pennymac Loan Services C 3612 11.1%6.37%
20 Crosscountry Mortgage B 3623 0.0%6.63%
21 Freedom Mortgage B 3611 8.3%6.25%
22 Click n' Close C 3329 0.0%6.75%
23 Willow Bend Mortgage Company C 2928 0.0%6.69%
24 Guaranteed Rate B 2615 11.5%6.75%
25 Frost Bank C 2510 60.0%6.55%

Best approval odds in San Patricio County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1United Shore Financial Services869.3%
2Dhi Mortgage Company10813.0%
3Rocket Mortgage10925.7%
4Lennar Mortgage6927.5%
5Rally Credit Union17429.3%
6Triad Financial Services5749.1%
721st Mortgage8666.3%

What San Patricio County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,512 62% · 16.0% denied
Refinance 325 13% · 19.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 351 14% · 31.9% denied
Home improvement 102 4% · 42.2% denied
Other / HELOC 137 6% · 32.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,627 67% · 25.5% denied
FHA 522 22% · 11.7% denied
VA 268 11% · 10.5% denied
USDA / RHS 10 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 164 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 147 29%
Incomplete application 51 10%
Collateral 49 10%
Other 47 9%
Unverifiable information 26 5%
Employment history 9 2%
Insufficient cash 8 2%

San Patricio County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,0731,02021.0%6.88%$175,000
20242,2131,14519.5%6.63%$185,000
20252,4271,25020.8%6.63%$205,000

Frequently asked questions

20.8% of applications in San Patricio County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

Rally Credit Union, with 199 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.6%.

The median mortgage application in San Patricio County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.