Largest lenders in Parker County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 533 | 372 | 19.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 436 | 64 | 48.4% | 9.89% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 384 | 280 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | C | 253 | 179 | 14.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 246 | 170 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Sfmc | B | 242 | 182 | 2.5% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Eecu | C | 203 | 112 | 35.5% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 192 | 150 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 173 | 121 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Frost Bank | C | 170 | 94 | 37.1% | 7.53% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 159 | 83 | 3.8% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 159 | 72 | 20.8% | 6.06% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 154 | 79 | 11.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 153 | 62 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 152 | 78 | 15.1% | 6.06% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 110 | 39 | 33.6% | 7.94% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 106 | 51 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 103 | 43 | 37.9% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 102 | 76 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 99 | 26 | 46.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 98 | 54 | 26.5% | 6.60% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 96 | 57 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 95 | 47 | 6.3% | 6.60% |
| 24 | CMG Mortgage | A | 92 | 56 | 2.2% | 6.38% |
| 25 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 89 | 64 | 9.0% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Parker County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 193 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Sfmc | 216 | 2.8% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 63 | 3.2% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 5 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 81 | 3.7% |
| 6 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 67 | 4.5% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 63 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 102 | 5.9% |
| 9 | First United Bank and Trust | 130 | 6.2% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 173 | 6.4% |
What Parker County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Parker County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,178 | 4,116 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 7,987 | 4,617 | 19.7% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 8,494 | 4,902 | 17.1% | 6.58% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Parker County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Rocket Mortgage, with 533 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.3%.
The median mortgage application in Parker County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.