Largest lenders in Palo Pinto County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 88 | 18 | 35.2% | 9.76% |
| 2 | Clear Fork Bank | C | 68 | 66 | 0.0% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 48 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | C | 63 | 42 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 30 | 20 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 18 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 12 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 4 | 27.8% | 10.65% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 16 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 7.1% | 7.19% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 14 | 4 | 57.1% | 9.62% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Community National Bank & Trust of Texas | A | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Eecu | C | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Commercial Bank of Texas | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 7.50% |
| 24 | Frost Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 55.6% | 8.08% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Palo Pinto County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clear Fork Bank | 66 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 53 | 17.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 21.0% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 50 | 62.0% |
What Palo Pinto County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Palo Pinto County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,127 | 578 | 24.8% | 7.20% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 1,073 | 557 | 19.9% | 7.13% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,033 | 574 | 18.3% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Palo Pinto County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 88 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.2%.
The median mortgage application in Palo Pinto County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.