Largest lenders in McLennan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 427 | 299 | 17.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 362 | 251 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 313 | 215 | 12.8% | 6.14% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 309 | 214 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 254 | 44 | 49.2% | 9.28% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 210 | 159 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 204 | 138 | 14.7% | 4.63% |
| 8 | Central National Bank | A | 162 | 140 | 9.3% | — |
| 9 | Alliance Bank Central Texas | C | 158 | 104 | 17.7% | — |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 153 | 24 | 46.4% | 8.72% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 153 | 17 | 38.6% | 9.99% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 147 | 72 | 24.5% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Community Bank & Trust, Waco, Texas | D | 144 | 98 | 11.8% | — |
| 14 | Granite Bank | B | 141 | 116 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Genco Federal Credit Union | F | 135 | 44 | 45.2% | — |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 129 | 64 | 15.5% | 6.43% |
| 17 | The First National Bank of McGregor | A | 118 | 111 | 0.9% | — |
| 18 | First Central Credit Union | D | 106 | 58 | 12.3% | 8.78% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 105 | 25 | 44.8% | 6.49% |
| 20 | American Bank | B | 105 | 87 | 2.9% | — |
| 21 | First National Bank of Central Texas | A | 103 | 89 | 5.8% | — |
| 22 | Cadence Bank | B | 100 | 52 | 24.0% | 7.07% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 96 | 34 | 7.3% | 6.87% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 95 | 54 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 93 | 51 | 14.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in McLennan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 549300UK9R93LGQHOV21 | 81 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Granite Bank | 116 | 0.0% |
| 3 | The First National Bank of McGregor | 112 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 192 | 2.6% |
| 5 | American Bank | 101 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Swbc Mortgage | 268 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Susser Bank | 66 | 3.0% |
| 8 | Churchill Mortgage | 62 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 60 | 5.0% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 229 | 6.1% |
What McLennan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McLennan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,836 | 3,871 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 7,057 | 4,028 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 7,711 | 4,509 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in McLennan County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Rocket Mortgage, with 427 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.3%.
The median mortgage application in McLennan County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.