Largest lenders in Lamar County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 78 | 39 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 76 | 48 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 61 | 16 | 27.9% | 8.96% |
| 4 | Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 52 | 46 | 7.7% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 49 | 29 | 30.6% | 7.70% |
| 6 | Guaranty Bank & Trust | B | 43 | 35 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Lamar National Bank | – | 40 | 15 | 25.0% | — |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 25 | 18.0% | 6.74% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 37 | 19 | 8.1% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 33 | 26 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 32 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.10% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 17 | 10.7% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 4 | 29.6% | 10.00% |
| 14 | Texas Mortgage Lending | C | 25 | 11 | 16.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 13 | 10.0% | 8.25% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 9 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | — |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 6 | 31.3% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Glacier Bank | D | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 8.78% |
| 24 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 88.9% | — |
Best approval odds in Lamar County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers Bank & Trust | 52 | 7.7% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 26.9% |
What Lamar County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lamar County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 856 | 434 | 20.8% | 7.13% | $150,000 |
| 2024 | 997 | 539 | 18.7% | 6.95% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,121 | 579 | 20.2% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Lamar County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Guaranteed Rate, with 78 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.9%.
The median mortgage application in Lamar County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.