Largest lenders in Kerr County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 119 | 61 | 12.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 95 | 66 | 19.0% | 6.69% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 88 | 10 | 30.7% | 10.38% |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 65 | 6 | 80.0% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 64 | 5 | 62.5% | 8.75% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 60 | 13 | 41.7% | 10.34% |
| 7 | Security State Bank & Trust | B | 59 | 37 | 3.4% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Mld Mortgage | A | 57 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 47 | 37 | 6.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 43 | 30 | 16.3% | 4.50% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 41 | 16 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | V.i.p. Mortgage | B | 39 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 13 | Comerica Bank | C | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 6.24% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 15 | 20.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Centennial Bank | D | 33 | 20 | 9.1% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Broadway National Bank | F | 26 | 14 | 30.8% | — |
| 17 | Pilgrim Mortgage | A | 25 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | The Bank & Trust | C | 24 | 13 | 16.7% | — |
| 19 | Gardner Financial Services | B | 23 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 21 | 10 | 4.8% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 21 | 10 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 5 | 15.0% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 18 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.67% |
| 25 | Amerihome Mortgage Company | B | 18 | 15 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Kerr County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mld Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Security State Bank & Trust | 54 | 3.7% |
| 3 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | 83 | 18.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 87 | 20.7% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 64 | 62.5% |
| 6 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 65 | 80.0% |
What Kerr County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kerr County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,189 | 643 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 1,309 | 711 | 19.2% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,615 | 793 | 21.9% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.9% of applications in Kerr County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, with 119 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.6%.
The median mortgage application in Kerr County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.