Largest lenders in Hunt County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 419 | 84 | 43.2% | 9.70% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 417 | 285 | 13.9% | 4.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 241 | 172 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 234 | 144 | 23.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 176 | 44 | 41.5% | 9.08% |
| 6 | The American National Bank of Texas | C | 112 | 78 | 8.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 111 | 57 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 105 | 72 | 1.9% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 102 | 55 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 97 | 43 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 97 | 38 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 81 | 40 | 13.6% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 74 | 51 | 1.4% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 71 | 32 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 69 | 20 | 44.9% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 64 | 32 | 35.9% | 7.78% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 56 | 34 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Everett Financial | C | 54 | 39 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 53 | 32 | 34.0% | 4.25% |
| 20 | American Portfolio Mortgage | C | 53 | 40 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 49 | 2 | 63.3% | 5.00% |
| 22 | Alliance Bank | D | 49 | 20 | 34.7% | — |
| 23 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 47 | 38 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 41 | 22 | 12.2% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 41 | 5 | 43.9% | 10.50% |
Best approval odds in Hunt County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 55 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 3 | The American National Bank of Texas | 91 | 9.9% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 75 | 13.3% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 347 | 16.7% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 215 | 17.7% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 53 | 20.8% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 60 | 25.0% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 207 | 26.6% |
| 10 | Newrez | 53 | 28.3% |
What Hunt County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hunt County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,092 | 2,861 | 19.2% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 5,131 | 2,873 | 20.4% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 5,091 | 2,704 | 20.6% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Hunt County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 419 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.2%.
The median mortgage application in Hunt County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.