Largest lenders in Gillespie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 83 | 60 | 16.9% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 74 | 49 | 20.3% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Security State Bank & Trust | B | 65 | 35 | 6.2% | 7.25% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 48 | 15 | 27.1% | 9.41% |
| 5 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 39 | 19 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 6 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 36 | 29 | 2.8% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 20 | 10.7% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 27 | 18 | 7.4% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 26 | 7 | 30.8% | 8.56% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 19 | 16.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 24 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 4 | 70.0% | 8.05% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Centennial Bank | D | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Frost Bank | C | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 7.28% |
| 17 | Kind Lending | C | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 7.44% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 12 | 2 | 41.7% | 5.31% |
| 20 | Broadway National Bank | F | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | — |
| 21 | Amerihome Mortgage Company | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.13% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.87% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Gillespie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security State Bank & Trust | 64 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 74 | 18.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 64 | 23.4% |
What Gillespie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gillespie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 839 | 409 | 20.6% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 913 | 507 | 21.3% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 1,079 | 578 | 19.2% | 6.54% | $325,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Gillespie County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Lennar Mortgage, with 83 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Gillespie County in 2025 was for $325,000; the median property value on originated loans was $555,000.