Largest lenders in Caldwell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 294 | 45 | 41.5% | 9.97% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 238 | 180 | 10.9% | 4.50% |
| 3 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 165 | 71 | 12.7% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 152 | 24 | 38.8% | 10.87% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 128 | 40 | 43.0% | 9.84% |
| 6 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 110 | 79 | 23.6% | 4.63% |
| 7 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 67 | 56 | 1.5% | 3.99% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 64 | 48 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 36 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 50 | 13 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 40 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Tammac Holdings | D | 34 | 1 | 79.4% | 9.30% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 33 | 13 | 21.2% | 6.50% |
| 14 | First-Lockhart National Bank | – | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | — |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 6 | 15.8% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 2 | 68.4% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 18 | 0 | 55.6% | — |
| 18 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 0 | 93.8% | — |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 16 | 2 | 62.5% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 3 | 7.1% | 5.88% |
| 22 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
Best approval odds in Caldwell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Velocio Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 7.7% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 208 | 12.5% |
| 4 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | 101 | 20.8% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | 105 | 24.8% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | 128 | 43.0% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 91 | 64.8% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 169 | 72.2% |
What Caldwell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Caldwell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,943 | 886 | 25.2% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 2,149 | 1,091 | 23.3% | 6.00% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 2,112 | 936 | 25.6% | 6.25% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.6% of applications in Caldwell County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 294 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.5%.
The median mortgage application in Caldwell County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.