Largest lenders in Canadian County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 404 | 275 | 23.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 284 | 206 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 273 | 193 | 9.5% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Great Plains National Bank | B | 272 | 236 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 271 | 191 | 10.3% | 6.12% |
| 6 | WEOKIE Federal Credit Union | D | 266 | 140 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 248 | 133 | 23.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Stride Bank | A | 241 | 211 | 1.2% | 5.50% |
| 9 | BancFirst | C | 241 | 191 | 11.6% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 218 | 165 | 15.1% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 192 | 72 | 48.4% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 185 | 83 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Associated Mortgage | A | 171 | 136 | 0.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 161 | 27 | 49.1% | 11.27% |
| 15 | BOKF | D | 159 | 85 | 22.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 148 | 81 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 138 | 62 | 32.6% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Mld Mortgage | A | 131 | 109 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 130 | 57 | 22.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | MidFirst Bank | B | 108 | 62 | 33.3% | 6.46% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 102 | 49 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Gateway First Bank | B | 101 | 73 | 2.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Arvest Bank | C | 100 | 66 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 93 | 27 | 50.5% | 8.70% |
| 25 | Better Mortgage | F | 89 | 56 | 22.5% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Canadian County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial Concepts Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cwm Partners | 53 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 52 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Sovereign Bank | 65 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Swbc Mortgage | 55 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Lendlo Mortgage | 66 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Unnamed lender 984500B8F043AF564B98 | 63 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Mld Mortgage | 116 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Associated Mortgage | 147 | 0.7% |
| 10 | Stride Bank | 216 | 1.4% |
What Canadian County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Canadian County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,237 | 4,571 | 16.4% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 8,074 | 5,168 | 14.8% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 8,556 | 5,233 | 15.9% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Canadian County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
Rocket Mortgage, with 404 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.8%.
The median mortgage application in Canadian County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.