Largest lenders in Pottawatomie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 395 | 287 | 5.3% | 7.00% |
| 2 | BancFirst | C | 218 | 165 | 12.8% | 7.50% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 196 | 26 | 48.0% | 9.96% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 144 | 91 | 27.8% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 126 | 16 | 50.0% | 10.18% |
| 6 | Arvest Bank | C | 94 | 60 | 21.3% | 7.29% |
| 7 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 90 | 41 | 34.4% | 7.70% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 84 | 39 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 78 | 13 | 35.9% | 9.75% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 65 | 41 | 18.5% | 6.12% |
| 11 | Stride Bank | A | 64 | 49 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 56 | 43 | 7.1% | 5.38% |
| 13 | Lendlo Mortgage | A | 48 | 37 | 2.1% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Sovereign Bank | A | 47 | 42 | 2.1% | 7.50% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 45 | 6 | 66.7% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 43 | 15 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 14 | 21.6% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 33 | 11 | 6.1% | 7.65% |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 31 | 0 | 93.6% | — |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 30 | 6 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 8 | 10.3% | 7.19% |
| 22 | Vision Bank | C | 28 | 19 | 14.3% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 28 | 17 | 3.6% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 12 | 3.7% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Communication Federal Credit Union | C | 26 | 11 | 26.9% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Pottawatomie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stride Bank | 51 | 3.9% |
| 2 | First United Bank and Trust | 313 | 6.7% |
| 3 | BancFirst | 217 | 12.9% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 21.4% |
| 5 | Arvest Bank | 80 | 25.0% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 56 | 28.6% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 134 | 29.9% |
| 8 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | 76 | 40.8% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | 126 | 50.0% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | 120 | 78.3% |
What Pottawatomie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pottawatomie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,430 | 1,262 | 21.7% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,658 | 1,463 | 19.2% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,972 | 1,543 | 21.7% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Pottawatomie County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
First United Bank and Trust, with 395 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.3%.
The median mortgage application in Pottawatomie County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.