Largest lenders in McClain County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 187 | 142 | 7.0% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 97 | 64 | 24.7% | 6.56% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 91 | 15 | 47.3% | 9.90% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 80 | 7 | 35.0% | 8.99% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 67 | 5 | 61.2% | 8.67% |
| 6 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 64 | 29 | 25.0% | 7.45% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 62 | 26 | 22.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 60 | 40 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 9 | BancFirst | C | 50 | 39 | 8.0% | 7.50% |
| 10 | McClain Bank | C | 49 | 31 | 22.5% | — |
| 11 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 49 | 39 | 4.1% | 4.99% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 46 | 24 | 23.9% | 7.63% |
| 13 | Gateway First Bank | B | 42 | 31 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 41 | 18 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Arvest Bank | C | 39 | 31 | 15.4% | 6.74% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Great Plains National Bank | B | 33 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 33 | 26 | 12.1% | 4.99% |
| 19 | WEOKIE Federal Credit Union | D | 32 | 16 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 32 | 6 | 9.4% | 8.18% |
| 21 | Stride Bank | A | 31 | 22 | 9.7% | 6.19% |
| 22 | BOKF | D | 30 | 17 | 16.7% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 29 | 17 | 3.5% | 6.48% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 28 | 19 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Mld Mortgage | A | 28 | 22 | 3.6% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in McClain County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | 158 | 8.2% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 19.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 91 | 26.4% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 66 | 62.1% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 59 | 72.9% |
What McClain County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McClain County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,973 | 1,057 | 19.6% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,129 | 1,220 | 17.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,458 | 1,378 | 19.0% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in McClain County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
First United Bank and Trust, with 187 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.0%.
The median mortgage application in McClain County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.