Largest lenders in Logan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 145 | 20 | 55.2% | 9.16% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 130 | 81 | 27.7% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 94 | 7 | 61.7% | 8.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 91 | 64 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 84 | 34 | 20.2% | 6.25% |
| 6 | BancFirst | C | 77 | 62 | 15.6% | 7.50% |
| 7 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 70 | 46 | 11.4% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Great Plains National Bank | B | 64 | 52 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 57 | 35 | 15.8% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 55 | 27 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | BOKF | D | 50 | 26 | 28.0% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 50 | 8 | 26.0% | 10.25% |
| 13 | Stride Bank | A | 48 | 37 | 4.2% | 6.16% |
| 14 | F&M Bank | B | 46 | 34 | 6.5% | 7.75% |
| 15 | WEOKIE Federal Credit Union | D | 45 | 20 | 31.1% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Associated Mortgage | A | 43 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Mld Mortgage | A | 36 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 17 | 5.7% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 35 | 13 | 17.1% | 6.13% |
| 21 | MidFirst Bank | B | 33 | 16 | 48.5% | 6.86% |
| 22 | Better Mortgage | F | 32 | 17 | 31.3% | 6.87% |
| 23 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 32 | 21 | 3.1% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Valor Bank | A | 32 | 26 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Gateway First Bank | B | 31 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Logan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Plains National Bank | 53 | 1.9% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 78 | 14.1% |
| 3 | First United Bank and Trust | 54 | 14.8% |
| 4 | BancFirst | 76 | 15.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 121 | 29.8% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 33.3% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 94 | 61.7% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 100 | 80.0% |
What Logan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Logan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,216 | 1,190 | 22.0% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,498 | 1,389 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,789 | 1,553 | 19.5% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.5% of applications in Logan County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
21st Mortgage, with 145 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 55.2%.
The median mortgage application in Logan County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.