Largest lenders in Tulsa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BOKF | D | 1,785 | 1,052 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | C | 1,515 | 945 | 19.1% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Associated Mortgage | A | 1,410 | 1,088 | 0.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,095 | 743 | 21.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | TTCU Federal Credit Union | B | 773 | 541 | 17.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 767 | 571 | 3.9% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 706 | 541 | 1.4% | 6.38% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 575 | 397 | 13.2% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Tulsa Federal Credit Union | F | 570 | 190 | 14.6% | 8.00% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 396 | 180 | 28.5% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 374 | 177 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | The Mortgage Link | B | 336 | 260 | 0.9% | 6.35% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 317 | 161 | 11.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Gateway First Bank | B | 313 | 222 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | BancFirst | C | 311 | 261 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 308 | 215 | 0.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 280 | 64 | 2.5% | 10.62% |
| 18 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL Credit Union | F | 271 | 166 | 20.3% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 257 | 94 | 10.9% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Stride Bank | A | 249 | 205 | 0.4% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Kiavi Funding | D | 243 | 56 | 6.6% | 10.10% |
| 22 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 237 | 136 | 6.3% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 225 | 12 | 44.0% | 10.38% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 222 | 66 | 20.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 199 | 44 | 61.3% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Tulsa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 254900467HCJ72XZNJ32 | 75 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 54 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Canopy Mortgage | 87 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Waterstone Mortgage | 217 | 0.5% |
| 5 | Stride Bank | 207 | 0.5% |
| 6 | Associated Mortgage | 1,180 | 0.6% |
| 7 | The Mortgage Link | 287 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Success Mortgage Partners | 79 | 1.3% |
| 9 | First Oklahoma Bank | 65 | 1.5% |
| 10 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 554 | 1.8% |
What Tulsa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tulsa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19,298 | 11,388 | 17.2% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 20,734 | 12,177 | 16.8% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 22,972 | 13,497 | 14.5% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Tulsa County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
BOKF, with 1,785 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.
The median mortgage application in Tulsa County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.