Largest lenders in Richland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanics Bank | B | 458 | 365 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 2 | The Park National Bank | C | 372 | 267 | 18.0% | 7.26% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 348 | 203 | 24.7% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 277 | 191 | 23.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 219 | 151 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 175 | 148 | 4.0% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Directions Credit Union | B | 162 | 113 | 25.9% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 143 | 101 | 5.6% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 120 | 59 | 15.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 112 | 77 | 13.4% | 6.99% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 111 | 71 | 8.1% | 6.13% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 73 | 39 | 15.1% | 6.88% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 67 | 21 | 47.8% | 9.27% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 64 | 34 | 3.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 64 | 24 | 1.6% | 9.87% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 63 | 21 | 55.6% | 7.99% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 54 | 23 | 42.6% | 8.35% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 54 | 26 | 20.4% | 6.94% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 52 | 21 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 51 | 13 | 21.6% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 50 | 12 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 48 | 25 | 4.2% | 10.49% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 42 | 23 | 31.0% | 7.24% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 39 | 15 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 38 | 8 | 47.4% | 8.72% |
Best approval odds in Richland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Mechanics Bank | 429 | 4.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 164 | 4.3% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 155 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 120 | 6.7% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 85 | 10.6% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | 93 | 16.1% |
| 8 | The Park National Bank | 340 | 19.7% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 53 | 20.8% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 77 | 23.4% |
What Richland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,613 | 2,175 | 17.7% | 7.11% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 4,005 | 2,422 | 18.9% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 4,457 | 2,689 | 17.5% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Richland County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Mechanics Bank, with 458 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.7%.
The median mortgage application in Richland County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.