Largest lenders in Portage County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 905 | 545 | 24.8% | 7.84% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 372 | 276 | 14.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 326 | 245 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 277 | 176 | 19.9% | 6.74% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 240 | 147 | 25.0% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Seven Seventeen Credit Union | C | 235 | 146 | 20.4% | 7.00% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 158 | 111 | 14.6% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Portage Community Bank | B | 152 | 128 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 151 | 86 | 25.2% | 7.65% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 138 | 33 | 46.4% | 11.74% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 132 | 71 | 23.5% | 7.65% |
| 12 | The Middlefield Banking | C | 95 | 72 | 15.8% | — |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 91 | 71 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 84 | 40 | 11.9% | 6.25% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 82 | 55 | 13.4% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 80 | 24 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 76 | 28 | 1.3% | 10.37% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 71 | 31 | 39.4% | 8.10% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 67 | 33 | 9.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Synergy One Lending | C | 67 | 44 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | KeyBank | C | 66 | 39 | 25.8% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 63 | 57 | 0.0% | 6.64% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 62 | 36 | 12.9% | 7.25% |
| 24 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 58 | 42 | 22.4% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 58 | 26 | 10.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Portage County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 257 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Portage Community Bank | 141 | 8.5% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 338 | 15.4% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 66 | 16.7% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 138 | 16.7% |
| 9 | The Middlefield Banking | 89 | 16.9% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 19.6% |
What Portage County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Portage County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,289 | 3,103 | 20.1% | 7.24% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 5,242 | 3,122 | 19.5% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 6,046 | 3,624 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Portage County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 905 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.8%.
The median mortgage application in Portage County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.