Largest lenders in Medina County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,303 | 787 | 23.6% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 677 | 472 | 15.5% | 6.74% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 453 | 334 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 453 | 351 | 15.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 388 | 241 | 22.7% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 272 | 191 | 21.0% | 7.40% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 239 | 158 | 21.3% | 8.10% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 218 | 157 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 136 | 68 | 27.2% | 8.10% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 129 | 95 | 17.8% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 122 | 94 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 121 | 31 | 0.8% | 10.49% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 110 | 89 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 106 | 67 | 12.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 103 | 86 | 0.0% | 6.59% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 99 | 50 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lakewood | B | 98 | 77 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 93 | 54 | 6.5% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 86 | 54 | 15.1% | 7.83% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 83 | 62 | 7.2% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 83 | 30 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 83 | 26 | 20.5% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 81 | 65 | 13.6% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Synergy One Lending | C | 80 | 63 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | First Equity Mortgage | C | 78 | 52 | 5.1% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Medina County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 86 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 87 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 350 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 64 | 3.1% |
| 5 | Pulte Mortgage | 50 | 4.0% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 105 | 4.8% |
| 7 | Synergy One Lending | 67 | 6.0% |
| 8 | First Equity Mortgage | 56 | 7.1% |
| 9 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lakewood | 85 | 8.2% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 69 | 8.7% |
What Medina County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Medina County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,773 | 4,187 | 18.9% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 7,087 | 4,443 | 17.7% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 8,117 | 5,174 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Medina County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 1,303 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.6%.
The median mortgage application in Medina County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.